Our Privacy Policy

| Privacy Policy – PKCF |

Privacy Policy – PKCF

 

The Popli Khalatbari Charitable Foundation “PKCF” is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We use the information we collect about you to help us understand more about how our site is used and to be able to send you communications about PKCF that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise. The "personal information" is information that enables us to identify you, such as your email address, name, title and address.

PKCF makes no information available to any third parties and PKCF does not sell or rent user information to anyone.

Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

What personal information does PKCF collect?
PKCF collects information volunteered by visitors when subscribing to our newsletter service, making a donation or making a ticket purchase.


How does PKCF use my information?
PKCF uses the information we collect to send you communications that you have requested as well as those which may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.


Who is collecting your information?
When you are in the PKCF website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with PKCF alone unless stated otherwise. For example, when you are using our secure online donation pages, you are going through to a partner company, Virgin Money Giving, PayPal. Where information is not collected directly from the PKCF website, but is entered via a third party, the information is not used in any way or for any purpose other than to process the transaction or to pass the information on to PKCF unless otherwise stated.


With whom does PKCF share your information?
As a general rule, PKCF will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. Online donations and ticket sales are made through a partner company (Virgin Money Giving, PayPal and EventBrite), and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided to them so that the transaction can take place. Where information is collected via a third party, this data is only used by PKCF unless otherwise stated.


Will PKCF disclose my information to Third Parties?
The PKCF does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We subcontract some companies to perform functions on our behalf, which at present consists of sending e-mail through MailChimp. Such companies will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purpose and are required to process the data in accordance with the UK's Data Protection legislation.


What are my choices regarding collection, use and distribution of my information?
If you indicated that you are interested in receiving regular information about PKCF's work, we will send you communications regarding PKCF's activities electronically. In addition, we may send you direct mail that we feel may be of interest to you, such as invitations to events. If you inform us that you no longer wish to receive these, we will remove you from our mailing list and your details will be deleted from our records.


What is PKCF's policy on allowing me to update, correct or delete my personal information?
The accuracy of your individual identifying information is important to PKCF. If you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date, please write to us at info@pkcf.com or PKCF, Crown House - 3rd Floor 72 Hammersmith Road, London W14 8TH, United Kingdom.


How does PKCF protect my personal information?
PKCF has in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect all information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.


What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of my information?
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, PKCF cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.


Transfer of personal data overseas
As the internet is a global environment, collecting and processing personal information may involve the transmission of this data internationally, including outside the European Union. Therefore, by communicating electronically with PKCF you acknowledge and agree to your personal data being processed in this way.

PKCF is fully registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office
The ICO enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act, the Freedom of Information Act, the Environmental Information Regulations, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. 
PKCF’s registration number is ZA012433.


Your rights to access personal data
As a ‘data subject’, under the Data Protection Act you have rights of access to the personal data held about you. Please contact PKCF at info@pkcf.com for further information.


Governing law 
Any dispute or claim concerning or arising from this website is to be determined in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, and the courts of England and Wales are to have exclusive jurisdiction in determining such disputes or claims.


Web analytics
To ensure that PKCF’s website is well managed and to facilitate improved navigation within the site, website analytics are employed to collect aggregate data to analyse the number of visitors to different areas of the site and to make sure that the website is serving as a useful, effective information source.


How we use cookies
Most of our web pages use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is deployed if you agree using the control box. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of PKCF, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also to improve its content and functionality.


Specifically, these enable us to:

Make the website work as you’d expect;

Remember your settings during and between visits;

Improve the speed/security of the site;

Allow you to share pages with social networks; and

Continuously improve the website.

We do not use cookies to:

Collect any personally identifiable information;

Collect any sensitive information; or 

Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

 

More Information

Please find Privacy Policy for PayPal Services here.

Please find Privacy Policy for Virgin Money Giving here.

Please find Privacy Policy for MailChimp here.

 

 

Last updated May 2018

Website Development and Content Management System by Adept Digital